Saddlemen

Daniel Dominates as Glen Helen Does the Vintage Double!

| 20 September 2014 5:53 pm

AHRMA Race Tech Post-Vintage National
AHRMA Northwest Maico & CZ Vintage National
CALVMX/100%/AHRMA So Cal Regional Series
Round 3: Glen Helen Raceway

Story by Steve Caro
Photos by Kathryn Caro
SAN BERNARDINO, CA, SEPT. 6-7, 2014

It was a full weekend of Post-Vintage and Vintage racing, as the combined forces of CALVMX and AHRMA filled the famous National Track at Glen Helen Raceway with the sights and sounds of racing machines dating from the early 1960s up through the early 1990s. Not only was the weekend round three of the CALVMX/ AHRMA Regional Series, it was also a round of the AHRMA National Series for racers pursuing National Championship titles.

Everybody gets set for a spectacular day of racing at the riders’ meeting.

Everybody gets set for a spectacular day of racing at the riders’ meeting.

Saturday was the time for the Post-Vintage (1975-’92) machines to be in action on a modified version of the Glen Helen National Track. The track designer bypassed the majority of the famous uphill/downhill section “Mount Saint Helens” in the interest of rider safety and the diversity of machines and skill levels of the competitors. Triple-digit temperatures added to the challenges the racers faced during the day.

Send in the drones: Airborne photography by way of drone (top center) was part of the day.

Send in the drones: Airborne photography by way of drone (top center) was part of the day.

Yamaha-mounted Rick Daniel was the dominating force on the day, as he took overall wins in five different classes – with perfect 1-1 moto scores in all five classes.

Rick Daniel (X21) tallied overall victories in five different classes on the day.

Rick Daniel (X21) tallied overall victories in five different classes on the day.

Fellow veteran competitor Tim Hoole also had a successful day, as the Suzuki jockey took overall wins in both the Over 50 GP Intermediate and GP 2 125cc Intermediate divisions.

Tim Hoole (40) topped the Over 50 GP Intermediate and GP 2 125cc Intermediate classes.

Tim Hoole (40) topped the Over 50 GP Intermediate and GP 2 125cc Intermediate classes.

Novice-ranked John Willoughby, on his Honda, displayed his track skills with overall wins in both the GP 1 250cc Novice and Open Age Novice classes.

John Willoughby (919) was top dog in the GP 1 250cc Novice and Open Age Novice ranks.

John Willoughby (919) was top dog in the GP 1 250cc Novice and Open Age Novice ranks.

Canyon Lake Dental Care 590 Blue Border

Other winners on the day included Yamaha-mounted Kyle Winton, who took the overall in the GP 3 125cc Expert contest. Honda rider Ron Renzulli was second overall.

Kyle Winton (17) won the GP 3 125cc Expert class.

Kyle Winton (17) won the GP 3 125cc Expert class.

The Suzuki-mounted duo of Phil Reville and Rick Guilmette took the top two spots in GP 1 125cc Intermediate competition, while their fellow Suzuki jockey Mark Sandzimier went home with the gold in the GP 2 125cc Expert class.

Mark Sandzimier (50) scored the overall GP 2 125cc Expert victory.

Mark Sandzimier (50) scored the overall GP 2 125cc Expert victory.

THHR Story Ad 590 0001

Nolan Wright (9) scored the Junior Novice win.

Nolan Wright (9) scored the Junior Novice win.

The GP 1 250cc Expert win went to Brian Tracy (77).

The GP 1 250cc Expert win went to Brian Tracy (77).

BassettBnnr

Sunday brought more triple-digit temperatures, and it was time for the machines from the dawn of American motocross to get on the track. The pits looked like a time warp back to an era when multiple brands from both Europe and Japan filled the U.S racetracks. Names such as Greeves, Puch, Penton and Bultaco were parked alongside legendary brands such as CZ, Maico, Husqvarna, and the classic big-bore single- and twin-cylinder machines from the earlier scrambler era, the British-built BSA and Triumph classics.

CMC Logo 300

In the Premier 500cc Expert class, Tim Bentley and Kelly Shane showed why BSA and Triumph dominated motocross in the pre-two-stroke era of the early 1960s. Bentley swept both motos, but Shane was never more than a few bikelengths behind in both outings.

Tim Bentley (73U) went 1-1 in the Premier 500cc Expert class.

Tim Bentley (73U) went 1-1 in the Premier 500cc Expert class.

Adding to the British glory, Herbert Wolff took his Triumph twin to victory in Sportsman Open Twin Intermediate competition, and Michael Miller topped the Premier Lightweight Intermediates on his BSA.

2014 Costa Mesa Speedway Story Ad 590 0001

Recalling the two-stroke-dominated era, CZ jockeys Clark Jones and his son Parker swapped moto wins in the Sportsman 250cc Expert class, with Clark taking the overall ahead of his always-fast son.

Parker Jones (87) battled his dad, Clark, in the Sportsman 250cc Expert class, and won the first moto…

Parker Jones (87) battled his dad, Clark, in the Sportsman 250cc Expert class, and won the first moto…

Clark added to his win total with another overall victory, in the Over 50 Expert class.

…but Clark Jones (3Z) scored the second-moto win and the overall victory. He also won the Over 50 Expert class.

…but Clark Jones (3Z) scored the second-moto win and the overall victory. He also won the Over 50 Expert class.

NMA Story Ad 590

CZ was also the winning brand in the Classic 125cc Expert class, as Gary Faxon switched from his normal 400cc CZ and swept both motos against the strong challenge of Randy Lewis’ Rickman.

Gary Faxon (25S) topped the Classic 125cc Expert class.

Gary Faxon (25S) topped the Classic 125cc Expert class.

Team Swolen Story Ad 0001 590

Additional winners on the day included Kawasaki jockey Kevin Temple, in the Sportsman 250cc Intermediate class; Suzuki rider Chris Alamangos, in Sportsman 125cc Expert competition; Maico man Jason Dooyes, in the Over 40 Intermediate ranks; and CZ rider Tim Vasquez, in Over 50 Novice action.

The top Sportsman 125cc Expert was Chris Alamangos (140).

The top Sportsman 125cc Expert was Chris Alamangos (140).

Jason Dooyes (640) rode his Maico to the Over 40 Intermediate victory.

Jason Dooyes (640) rode his Maico to the Over 40 Intermediate victory.

Tim Vasquez (78) was victorious in the Over 50 Novice contest.

Tim Vasquez (78) was victorious in the Over 50 Novice contest.

Kawasaki of Simi Valley Logo 500 BLACK

One of the most impressive performances on the day was that of Birgit (Bridgette) Schelkle. Originally from Germany and now residing in Illinois, Schelkle had participated in the Women’s Pro class the previous day, on a modern Suzuki RMZ-250 provided by Yoshimura. Sunday was her debut ride on a vintage bike. Mounted on a Honda CR250 provided by John Adamo – a bike she had never ridden before – Schelkle quickly adapted to short-travel suspension and drum brakes to take the overall victory in Women’s Vintage Expert class. She then repeated her success in the Open Age Vintage Intermediate class. She later commented that the vintage machine was extremely fun to ride and was quite a change from her normal ride.

Birgit Schelkle (3) proved she can riding vintage as well as modern.

Birgit Schelkle (3) proved she can riding vintage as well as modern.

If there was any question about the continuing popularity of Vintage racing, this weekend put an end to any doubt. With full gates on both days and with participants traveling from as far as Texas and Nebraska to compete, it’s obvious that the sport of Vintage and Post-Vintage racing is alive and well!

Marty Tripes Story Ad 0009 Cahuilla Creek 1012

In the Marty Tripes 100cc Works Revenge portion of the competition, Eric Cook (4Q) won the Factory Works Pro class…

In the Marty Tripes 100cc Works Revenge portion of the competition, Eric Cook (4Q) won the Factory Works Pro class…

…while Scott Piddington (9) topped the Factory Support Intermediate contest.

…while Scott Piddington (9) topped the Factory Support Intermediate contest.

Round four of the CALVMX/ AHRMA Regional Series will be held on October 12 at the always-popular Cahuilla Creek circuit. With numerous class titles still to be decided, a large number of entries are anticipated.

For further information on vintage motocross racing, see calvmx.net and ahrma.org.

Glen Helen Raceway
San Bernardino, California
Results: September 6-7, 2014 (Round 3)

JR NOV: 1. Nolan Wright (Kaw).

JR INT: 1. Bayler Hanibtahthis (Suz).

JR EX: 1. Tanner Pior (Hon).

WOMEN MINI: 1. Lori Payne (Hon).

WOMEN FIRST-TIME BEG: 1. Pam Bennett (Hon); 2. Nicole Triplett (Kaw); 3. Kayla Ridgely (Hon); 4. Melanie Bier (Kaw); 5. Diane Takenaka (Hon).

WOMEN NOV: 1. Carole Feeney (Kaw); 2. Sandi Weidler (Hon); 3. Penny Shedner (Yam).

WOMEN INT: 1. Ginger Hill (Yam); 2. Lori Payne (Hon).

WOMEN EX: 1. Rachel Van Diepen (Hon); 2. Christi Duffy (Yam); 3. Jean Turner (Suz); 4. Kitty Hoole (Yam).

WOMEN PRO: 1. Sayaka Kaneshiro (Hon); 2. Steffi Laier (Suz); 3. Birgit Schelkle (Suz);4. Tiana Falls (KTM); 5. Shelby Ward (Kaw).

WOMEN VINTAGE NOV: 1. Tamara Raye Wilson (Yam); 2. Randi Schaller (Yam).

WOMEN VINTAGE INT: 1. Katherine Wood (CZ); 2. Ellen Voemans (BSA).

WOMEN VINTAGE EX: 1. Birgit Schelkle (Hon).

WOMEN OPEN NOV: 1. Kristina Destefano (Yam); 2. Kerri Kress (Yam); 3. Anna Lisa Davis (Yam); 4. Heather Majchenek (Yam); 5. Tina Marie (Kaw).

WOMEN OPEN INT: 1. Kaley Martin (Yam); 2. Nicole Smith (Yam); 3. Val Roberts (Hon); 4. Kaylie McKeirman (Yam); 5. Becky Howell (Yam).

WOMEN 35+ NOV: 1. Kerri Kress (Yam).

WOMEN 35+ INT: 1. Chrystal Ponsock (Yam); 2. Katherine Wood (TM).

WOMEN 35+ EX: 1. Jamie Pamintuan (Suz); 2. Jean Turner (Suz).

WOMEN 45+ INT: 1. Brooklyn McClendon (KTM).

WOMEN 45+ EX: 1. Bonnie Warch (Kaw); 2. Tami Greenhill (Hon); 3. Andrea Beach (Kaw); 4. Kitty Hoole (Yam).

GP 85 NOV: 1. Ben Eisen (Hon).

XR STOCK INT: 1. Art Leva.

PREMIER 500 INT: 1. Darrin Gauvin (BSA); 2. Michael Miller (BSA); 3. Debbie Poole (BSA); 4. Chuck Bulwinkle (BSA).

PREMIER 500 EX: 1. Tim Bentley (BSA); 2. Kelley Shane (Tri-BSA); 3. Larry Ubaldi (Tri).

PREMIER OPEN TWIN INT: 1. Eric Ekstrand (Tri).

PREMIER OPEN TWIN EX: 1. Kelly Shane (Tri-BSA).

PREMIER LIGHTWEIGHT INT: 1. Michael Miller (BSA); 2. Gary Collman (Gre); 3. Chuck Bulwinkle (BSA).

PREMIER 350 INT: 1. Michael Miller (BSA).

SPORTSMAN OPEN TWIN INT: 1. Herbert Wolff (Tri); 2. Bill Rianda (BSA).

CLASSIC 125 NOV: 1. Phillip Gutierrez (Yam).

CLASSIC 125 INT: 1. Nicky Trevino (Hod).

CLASSIC 125 EX: 1. Gary Faxon (CZ); 2. Randy Lewis (Ric).

CLASSIC 250 NOV: 1. Glen Skogen (Mai).

CLASSIC 500 INT: 1. Andrew McKeag (BSA); 2. Tim McIntyre (BSA); 3. Matt Parsons (Ric); 4. Michael Miller (BSA); 5. Darrin Gauvin (Gre).

CLASSIC 500 EX: 1. Jeff Mullins (Mai).

VINTAGE SPORTSMAN 100 INT: 1. Dennis Pollaccia (Yam).

VINTAGE SPORTSMAN 125 INT: 1. Chris Corum (Hon); 2. Tony Devino (Hon); 3. Danny Gonzalez (Yam); 4. Nicky Trevino (Hod); 5. Pete Wright (Kaw).

VINTAGE SPORTSMAN 125 EX: 1. Chris Alamangos (Suz); 2. Andy Tchirkine (Kaw); 3. Craig Parkinson (Puc).

VINTAGE SPORTSMAN 250 NOV: 1. David Perrapato (Hsq).

VINTAGE SPORTSMAN 250 INT: 1. Kevin Temple (Kaw); 2. Douglas Brown (CZ); 3. Michael Padilla (Hon); 4. Benjamin Woolsey (Yam); 5. Norm Himaka (Mai).

VINTAGE SPORTSMAN 250 EX: 1. Clark Jones (CZ); 2. Parker Jones (CZ); 3. Carey McIntyre (Hon); 4. Robert Bergman (Bul); 5. Rick Daniel (Yam).

VINTAGE SPORTSMAN 500 INT: 1. Jason Dooyes (Hon); 2. Mike Korgan (CZ); 3. Steve Roach (CZ); 4. Douglas Brown (CZ).

VINTAGE SPORTSMAN 500 EX: 1. Rick Daniel (Yam); 2. Shawn Culp (CZ); 3. Chris Alamangos (Suz).

HISTORIC 250 INT: 1. Gary Davis (Mai).

HISTORIC 500 EX: 1. Rick Daniel (Yam).

ULTIMA 250 INT: 1. Nick Trevino (Hon).

ULTIMA 500 EX: 1. Rick Daniel (Yam).

GP 100 MODIFIED NOV: 1. Shota Kaneshiro (Kaw).

GP 1 125 INT: 1. Phil Reville (Suz); 2. Rick Guilmette (Suz); 3. Aaron Fitzsimmons (Suz).

GP 1 250 NOV: 1. John Willoughby (Hon); 2. Andy Metz (Yam).

GP 1 250 JR: 1. Michael Smole (Yam).

GP 1 250 INT: 1. Jordan Smole (Yam); 2. Jared Nichols (Hon); 3. Steve Gallegos (Hsq); 4. Robert Bergman (Bul).

GP 1 250 EX: 1. Brian Tracy (Yam); 2. Clark Jones (Mai).

GP 1 500 NOV: 1. Chris Vaughn (Suz); 2. Nathan Wagner (Hsq).

GP 1 500 INT: 1. Joe Whitcher (Mai); 2. Scott Mays (Hsq); 3. Bob Schaller (Yam).

GP 1 500 EX: 1. Rick Daniel (Yam); 2. Carmen Cafro (Suz).

GP 2 125 INT: 1. Tim Hoole (Suz); 2. Bob Seki (Suz).

GP 2 125 EX: 1. Mark Sandzimier (Suz).

GP 2 250 NOV: 1. Greg Greenwood (Yam); 2. Chris Vaughn (Suz); 3. Marty Eisen (Hon).

GP 2 250 INT: 1. Daniel Couts (Hon).

GP 2 500 NOV: 1. Vince Laker (Hon); 2. Charles Finnegan (Suz).

GP 2 500 INT: 1. Scott Brophy (Mai); 2. Don Hansing.

GP 3 125 NOV: 1. Roland Fleming (Hon); 2. Dan Troaskein (Hon).

GP 3 125 EX: 1. Kyle Winton (Yam); 2. Ron Renzulli (Hon).

GP 3 250 NOV: 1. Kevin Rogers (Hon); 2. Brian Matthews (Kaw); 3. Darrin Hammond (Yam).

GP 3 250 INT: 1. Dallas Brown (Suz); 2. Jeff Snyder (Hon).

GP 3 250 EX: 1. Trevor Bell (Hon); 2. David MacDonald (Kaw); 3. Brian Tracy (Yam); 4. Jason Silverthorn (Yam); 5. C.J. Lukacs (KTM).

GP 3 500 INT: 1. Ron Rinden (Hon); 2. Frank Maney (ATK).

OPEN AGE VINTAGE INT: 1. Birgit Schelkle (Hon); 2. Andrew McKeag (Hsq); 3. Steve Roach (CZ); 4. David Smead (Hsq).

OPEN AGE VINTAGE EX: 1. Tim Bentley (CZ).

OPEN AGE GP NOV: 1. John Willoughby (Hon); 2. Vince Laker (Hon).

OPEN AGE GP INT: 1. Joel Silverthorn (Yam); 2. Jason Dooyes (Hon); 3. Joe Whitcher (Mai).

OPEN AGE GP EX: 1. Trevor Bell (Hon); 2. Brian Tracy (Yam); 3. Kyle Winton (Yam).

40+ VINTAGE INT: 1. Jason Dooyes (Mai); 2. Gary Davis (CZ).

40+ VINTAGE EX: 1. Rick Daniel (Yam).

50+ VINTAGE NOV: 1. Tim Vasquez (CZ); 2. David Perrapato (Hsq).

50+ VINTAGE INT: 1. Tony Devino (Yam); 2. Kevin Temple (Kaw); 3. Brent Wilkinson (Suz); 4. John Woolsey (Yam); 5. Tim McIntyre (CZ).

50+ VINTAGE EX: 1. Clark Jones (CZ); 2. Rick Daniel (Yam).

40+ GP EX: 1. Rick Daniel (Yam).

50+ GP NOV: 1. Dave Feeney (Hon); 2. Mike Stafford (Mai); 3. Chris Vaughn (Suz); 4. Kevin Rogers (Hon); 5. Charles Fennegan (Suz).

50+ GP INT: 1. Tim Hoole (Suz); 2. Ron Rinden (Hon); 3. Mark Stubbs (Hon); 4. Scott Mays (Hsq); 5. Don Hansing (Mai).

50+ GP EX: 1. Rick Daniel (Yam); 2. Ronald Ratigan (Hon); 3. Kirk Chapman (Suz); 4. Mark Sandzimier (Suz); 5. Carmen Cafro (Suz).

60+ VINTAGE NOV: 1. Glenn Skogen (Mai).

60+ VINTAGE INT: 1. Lloyd Boland (CZ); 2. Rick Labgold (Mai); 3. Dana Yenawine (CZ); 4. Jon Wells (Hon); 5. Debbie Poole (BSA).

60+ VINTAGE EX: 1. Bill Silverthorn (Hsq); 2. Fred Wachter (CZ); 3. Eric Wachter (CZ).

60+ GP NOV: 1. Russell Long (Yam).

60+ GP EX: 1. Wes Willis (Hon).

70+ VINTAGE INT: 1. Chas Higdon (BSA).

70+ VINTAGE EX: 1. David Smead (Hsq); 2. Chuck Bulwinkle (BSA); 3. Larry Ubaldi (BSA).

MODERN SUPPORT 4-STROKE NOV: 1. Brandon Patton (Suz); 2. Jeff Daily (Yam); 3. Chet Baker; 4. Jake Hansen (Hon).

MODERN SUPPORT 4-STROKE INT: 1. Levi Garrett (Kaw); 2. Phil Reville (Suz); 3. Kyle Banks (Kaw); 4. Michael Brandon Hearn (Yam).

MODERN SUPPORT 4-STROKE EX: 1. J.D. Myerscough (Kaw); 2. Robby Campbell (Yam); 3. Matt Kelley (Hon); 4. Brian Catterson (Hsq).

MODERN SUPPORT 2-STROKE NOV: 1. Shane Clausen (KTM); 2. John Willoughby (Hon); 3. Brian McCartney (Yam); 4. Gregory Kendrick (Hon); 5. Ian Greenwood (Yam).

MODERN SUPPORT 2-STROKE INT: 1. Brent Koble (KTM); 2. Kevin Laird (Hon); 3. Jeff Nichols (Yam).

MODERN SUPPORT 2-STROKE EX: 1. Mark Sandzimier (Suz); 2. Brian Tracy (Yam); 3. Mark Wood (KTM); 4. Kyle Winton (Yam).

3-WHEEL STOCK 250 NOV: 1. Eric Mahlmeister (Hon).

3-WHEEL STOCK 250 INT: 1. Jerry Nocciolo Jr. (Hon); 2. Tim Coulson (Hon).

3-WHEEL STOCK 250 EX: 1. Paul Proctor (Hon); 2. Tanner Pior (Hon).

3-WHEEL STOCK OPEN EX: 1. Larry Proctor (Hon).

Marty Tripes 100cc Works Revenge

FACTORY SUPPORT INT: 1. Scott Piddington (Yam); 2. Randy Okada (Yam).

FACTORY WORKS PRO: 1. Erik Cook (Yam).

Noleen 125cc Challenge

VINTAGE WORKS EX: 1. Jim Stein (Hod).

FACTORY WORKS PRO: 1. Ben Meza (Hon); 2. Parker Jones (Hon); 3. Clark Jones (Hon); 4. David MacDonald (Yam).

[For more on the “40 Years of Women’s Motocross” event that was held during the first day of this event, please see “CALVMX Salutes the Legendary Ladies of Motocross,” also by Steve Caro and Kathryn Caro, as well as “Snapshots from a Salute to 40 Years of Women’s Motocross” by Tom Corley… Editor]

Pirate Speedway Story Ad 590

TCE Studios Story Ad 590

Print Friendly
Print

Category: Motocross, National, Regional, Vintage, Vintage Motocross

Comments are closed.

K&N Motorcycle and ATV Replacement Oil Filters
Content Protected Using Blog Protector By: PcDrome.