Saddlemen

Snapshots from the Wauseon National Flat Track Races

| 4 August 2015 12:23 pm

Napoleon Harley-Davidson Wauseon National Flat Track Races
Ninth Annual Bike Days
Round 2: Fulton County Fairgrounds

Story and Photos by Kurt Bauer/Dirtbauer.com
WAUSEON, OH, JULY 17, 2015

The half-mile limestone cushion track was in shape to start racing on Friday, July 17, despite having been saturated for weeks, followed by Thursday night’s showers, which stopped sometime around 9 o’clock Friday morning.

Hot laps started on time, followed by 28 heat races. The semifinals were starting when there a bad accident brought out the red flag. Then the rains came and ended the show. During race 30, one of the semifinals, a storm blew in with a wall of rain.

When the storm passed, an additional 30 minutes were given to monitor the standing water on the racing surface. Officials then called the race because of unacceptable track conditions due to the inclement weather, and the contestants were unable to run the final 10 races.

As the meet was 75-percent finished, the program was deemed complete. Should a meet be stopped with more than 50 percent of the entire program completed by the leader (or 60 percent in short-track races), the program may be considered complete and the entire guaranteed purse will be paid. Therefore, the full purse and awards were paid out to the riders based on their finishes up to that point.

The “Showdown at Sundown” rematch between Jay Springsteen, on a 1954 Harley-Davidson KR750, and George Roeder, on a 1948 Indian Chief, never happened.

The Vintage Twins racing gets started before a full house at the Fulton County Fairgrounds.

The Vintage Twins racing gets started before a full house at the Fulton County Fairgrounds.

Brittney Olsen (13) finished fifth in the first Board Track heat race.

Brittney Olsen (13) finished fifth in the first Board Track heat race.

John Rhodes (26X) placed third in the first Board Track heat.

John Rhodes (26X) placed third in the first Board Track heat.

Board Track racer Matt Walksler (22) at speed.

Board Track racer Matt Walksler (22) at speed.

Carl Estes (B52) and Matt Walksler (22) finished first and second, respectively, in the first Board Track heat race.

Carl Estes (B52) and Matt Walksler (22) finished first and second, respectively, in the first Board Track heat race.

Kris Thompson (58) finished third in the second Board Track heat.

Kris Thompson (58) finished third in the second Board Track heat.

The rain was on the way…

The rain was on the way…

Wheels Through Time 590 Story Ad 0001

Mike Metzler (51M) won the second 250cc Brakeless heat race.

Mike Metzler (51M) won the second 250cc Brakeless heat race.

Darryl Jakubowski (93B) and George Wills (20) at speed in Wauseon.

Darryl Jakubowski (93B) and George Wills (20) at speed in Wauseon.

Fran Brown (50A) was runner-up in both the first 500cc Foot-Shift heat and the first Hand-Shift heat.

Fran Brown (50A) was runner-up in both the first 500cc Foot-Shift heat and the first Hand-Shift heat.

Justin Thomas (57) was runner-up in both the first Vintage 250cc/360cc heat and the first Vintage Twins heat.

Justin Thomas (57) was runner-up in both the first Vintage 250cc/360cc heat and the first Vintage Twins heat.

Evans 2014 Story Ad 590

(From left to right) Stephen Brinker (32), John Busler (6), Heath Heston (4X) and Terry Rideout (1C) launch off the line in Speedway competition.

(From left to right) Stephen Brinker (32), John Busler (6), Heath Heston (4X) and Terry Rideout (1C) launch off the line in Speedway competition.

Terry Rideout (1C) ended up eighth in the Speedway Long Track contest.

Terry Rideout (1C) ended up eighth in the Speedway Long Track contest.

Alan Rush (119) finished in seventh in the Long Track race.

Alan Rush (119) finished in seventh in the Long Track race.

Sixth in the Long Track Championship event went to Chris Hathaway (82).

Sixth in the Long Track Championship event went to Chris Hathaway (82).

Dan Weicht (30) finished fifth in the Speedway Long Track race.

Dan Weicht (30) finished fifth in the Speedway Long Track race.

Heath Heston (4X) finished fourth in the Speedway Long Track event.

Heath Heston (4X) finished fourth in the Speedway Long Track event.

Chris Thomas (18) placed third in the Speedway Long Track National Championship.

Chris Thomas (18) placed third in the Speedway Long Track National Championship.

Chad Rall (52) was runner-up in the Speedway Long Track National Championship.

Chad Rall (52, shown here in the Brakeless 500cc Foot-Shift class, in which he finished third) was runner-up in the Speedway Long Track National Championship.

Kyle Legault (11) was the winner of the Speedway Long Track National Championship.

Kyle Legault (11) was the winner of the Speedway Long Track National Championship.

Fulton County Fairgrounds
Wauseon, Ohio
Results: July 17 2015

BOARD TRACK HEAT 1: 1. Carl Estes; 2. Matt Walksler; 3. John Rhodes; 4. Chad Luckenbach; 5. Brittney Olsen; 6. Jim Shost; 7. Wayne Albertson; 8. Eric Mertens.

BOARD TRACK HEAT 2: 1. Kurt Mertens; 2. Michael Lange; 3. Kris Thompson; 4. Kenneth Curtis; 5. Johnny Mertens; 6. Kory Postotnik; 7. Avery Rick; 8. Bill Rodencal.

165 LIGHTWEIGHT HEAT 1: 1. Wayne Albertson; 2. Craig Breckon; 3. Max Thompson; 4. Larry Gillespie.

250 BRAKELESS HEAT 1: 1. Rich Coates; 2. Peter Wajda; 3. Brian Dickinson; 4. Jeff Bullington; 5. Ray Prince; 6. Ronald Kalanquin.

250 BRAKELESS HEAT 2: 1. Mike Metzler; 2. Mike Eller; 3. Michael Lafollette; 4. Marvin Long; 5. Tony Pitts.

500 FOOT-SHIFT HEAT 1: 1. Mike Metzler; 2. Fran Brown; 3. Chad Rall; 4. Jake Zender; 5. Paul Bailey; 6. Joe Gibbs.

500 FOOT-SHIFT HEAT 2: 1. Terry Vestal; 2. George Wills; 3. Nick Weimer; 4. Alan Lonneville; 5. Roy Taboada.

HAND-SHIFT HEAT 1: 1. William Applegate; 2. Fran Brown; 3. Roy Taboada; 4. Warren Heir; 5. Matt Weaver; 6. Stan O’Rear; 7. Doug Young; 8. Randy Braulick.

HAND-SHIFT HEAT 2: 1. George Wills; 2. John Rhodes; 3. Adam Schmidt; 4. Frank Rick; 5. Eric Floeck; 6. Thomas Knight; 7. Doug Horner.

VINTAGE 250/360 HEAT 1: 1. Lonnie Vanderpool; 2. Justin Thomas; 3. Neil Perry; 4. Kenny Parkhurst; 5. Donald Bannerman; 6. Bronson Gangwer.

VINTAGE 250/360 HEAT 2: 1. Brett Miller; 2. Joe Barnes; 3. Jim Brock; 4. Gregory Boyd; 5. Judson Linder.

VINTAGE 250/360 HEAT 3: 1. Jordan Baber; 2. Ted Smith; 3. Jeff Bullington; 4. Colton Soles; 5. Larry Davidson; 6. Todd Elarton.

’70s SINGLES HEAT 1: 1. Judson Linder; 2. Mike Armstrong; 3. Dennis Goyer; 4. Robert Patchin; 5. Roger Falasco; 6. Greg Schmidt; 7. Ryan Schmidt.

’70s SINGLES HEAT 2: 1. Kyle Long; 2. Arnie Mahnke; 3. Steve Heilman; 4. Adam Kirian; 5. Larry Soles; 6. Ron Kretz; 7. Tom Morgan.

’70s SINGLES HEAT 3: 1. Danny Murre; 2. Shawn Martin; 3. Lonnie Vanderpool; 4. Greg Fleming; 5. Bob Anderson; 6. Chris Wityk; 7. Duane Worden.

’80s SINGLES HEAT 1: 1. Nick Evans; 2. Justin Zeigler; 3. Brad Haas; 4. Aaron Scheid; 5. Dennis Goyer; 6. Duane Worden; 7. Gregory Lupica.

’80s SINGLES HEAT 2: 1. Ben Evans; 2. Clint Erickson; 3. Darryl Jakubowski; 4. Bob Anderson; 5. Kirt Emerick; 6. Tom Morgan.

’80s SINGLES HEAT 3: 1. Nick Weimer; 2. Todd Perkins; 3. Duke Erickson; 4. Tim Hager; 5. Kyle Perry; 6. Neil Perry.

VINTAGE TWINS HEAT 1: 1. William Applegate; 2. Justin Thomas; 3. Chris Patterson; 4. Matt George; 5. John Busler; 6. James Gately; 7. Jordan Baber.

VINTAGE TWINS HEAT 2: 1. Terry Vestal; 2. Jeff Bullington; 3. Tony Giorno; 4. Scott Brown; 5. Peter Wajda; 6. Larry Davidson; 7. Charles Southgate; 8. Robert Gerberich.

VINTAGE TWINS HEAT 3: 1. George Roeder; 2. Eric Kolenda; 3. Duke Erickson; 4. Kenny Maxfield; 5. Joe Baker; 6. Arnie Mahnke; 7. Byron Sparks; 8. Chad Rall; 9. Rich Coates.

VINTAGE TWINS HEAT 4: 1. Nick Weimer; 2. Dan McRoberts; 3. Clint Erickson; 4. Dan Schmitt; 5. Bill Dunlap; 6. Don Lupi.

SPEEDWAY LONG TRACK NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP: 1. Kyle Legault; 2. Chad Rall; 3. Chris Thomas; 4. Heath Heston; 5. Daniel Weicht; 6. Chris Hathaway; 7. Alan Rush; 8. Terry Rideout; 9. Stephen Brinker; 10. Shane Dunbar; 11. Michael Callen; 12. John Busler; 13. Mike DeChamplain.

Print Friendly
Print

Category: Flat Track, Regional, Speedway, Vintage, Vintage Flat Track, Vintage Speedway

Comments are closed.

K&N Motorcycle and ATV Replacement Oil Filters
Content Protected Using Blog Protector By: PcDrome.